RIP IAN DURY+ JEFFREY LEE PIERCE

Jeffrey Lee Pierce

 

died  Mar. 31, 1996

Cause of Death
Died from a brain hemorrhage.

singer/guitarist for the GUN CLUB

Jeffrey Lee Pierce † Mar. 31, 1996
Jeffrey Lee Pierce was an American singer, songwriter and guitarist. He was one of the founding members of the 1980s punk band The Gun Club. He also released several solo albums and was a founding member of The Red Lights before forming The Gun Club.

 

 

 

Ian Dury

DIED  Mar. 27, 2000 (aged 57)

Ian Dury †             Mar. 27, 2000

Birth name
Ian Robbins Dury

Born
* May. 12, 1942
Harrow, Middlesex, England

Died
† Mar. 27, 2000

Cause of Death
Died of colorectal cancer.

BANDS
Blockheads (Vocals)
Kilburn & The High Roads (Vocals)

Ian Dury was the ultimate English rock and roll singer, songwriter, and bandleader who initially rose to fame during the late 1970s, during the punk and New Wave era of rock music. He is best known as founder and lead singer of the British band Ian Dury and the Blockheads, though he began his musical career in pub-rock act Kilburn and the High Roads with Nick Cash from 999.

Share : facebooktwittergoogle plus
pinterest



No Response

Leave us a comment


No comment posted yet.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.