JOE STRUMMER R.I.P TODAY

Joe Strummer † Dec. 22, 2002

 

Joe Strummer

Died Dec. 22, 2002 (aged 50)

Joe Strummer † Dec. 22, 2002

Today is the anniversary of Joe Strummers death in 2002. He was a pioneer, a punk rock warlord. He will never be forgotten. Vive Joe!!!

Birth name
John Graham Mellor

Born
 Aug. 21, 1952
Ankara, Turkey

Died
 Dec. 22, 2002
Broomfield, Somerset, England

Cause of Death
Strummer died in his home at Broomfield in Somerset, the victim of an undiagnosed congenital heart defect.

Other  Bands
101ers (Guitar/Vocals)
Clash (Guitar/Vocals)
Latino Rockabilly War (Vocals)
Mescaleros (Guitar/Vocals)
Pogues (Vocals)

Biography
Joe Strummer was the co-founder, lyricist, rhythm guitarist and lead singer of the English punk rock band The Clash. He was also a member of the The Mescaleros and (temporarily) The Pogues.

www.strummerville.com
www.theclash.com

Share : facebooktwittergoogle plus
pinterest



No Response

Leave us a comment


No comment posted yet.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.