EL DUCE -R.I.P/HELL?

El Duce

DIED Apr. 19, 1997 (aged 39)

El Duce † Apr.             19, 1997

Birth name
Eldon Hoke

Born
* Mar. 23, 1958
Seattle, Washington, USA

Died
† Apr. 19, 1997
Riverside, CA, USA

Cause of Death
Hit by a Train, while intoxicated

MENTORS-VOCALIST

Biography
El Duce was best known as the drummer and lead singer of the rock group The Mentors. He rose to national prominence in 1985 as a result of the U.S. Senate ( P.M.R.C. ) hearings regarding "obscene lyrics" in rock music, which named publicly the Mentors as the worst exponent of such lyrics in music. In addition to his musical career El Duce also was employed frequently as a bit player or extra in many motion picture, music video, and television productions. His comic visage and friendly manner made him a show business natural. In January 1997 El Duce had appeared on the Jerry Springer Show in a show devoted to Shock Rock, and in the National Enquirer and other tabloids domestically and internationally regarding his claim that he was approached by Courtney Love to kill Kurt Cobain. The last musical performance by El Duce was given on Friday, April 18th, at Al’s Bar in Downtown Los Angeles.

Related Links
http://www.churchofelduce.com

Share : facebooktwittergoogle plus
pinterest



No Response

Leave us a comment


No comment posted yet.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.