ARTHUR ‘KILLER’ KANE R.I.P

Arthur "Killer" Kane † Jul. 13, 2004

Arthur "Killer" Kane

† Jul. 13, 2004 (aged 55)

Arthur "Killer" Kane † Jul. 13, 2004

Birth name
Arthur Kane

Born
* Feb. 04, 1949

Died
† Jul. 13, 2004
Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of Death
Just 22 days after the New York Dolls reunion concert, Kane thought he had caught the flu in London, and checked himself in to a Los Angeles emergency room, complaining of fatigue. He was quickly diagnosed with leukaemia, and died within two hours.

 

Biography
Kane was a musician and librarian best known as the bassist for the pioneering glam punk band the New York Dolls.

Share : facebooktwittergoogle plus
pinterest



No Response

Leave us a comment


No comment posted yet.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.