REBELLION FEST-STAGE TIMES

Please note that the bands are only in DAYS / STAGES and NOT in TIME order. It doesn’t meant that if a band is on last in one venue that they’ll clash with the last band in another venue. Please wait for the TIME LISTS which will be published nearer the event to work out who is playing when etc:

THE EMPRESS BALLROOM

THURSDAY 2nd   FRIDAY 3rd   SATURDAY 4th   SUNDAY 5th  
BUZZCOCKS 12.45am SOCIAL DISTORTION 12.00am PUBLIC IMAGE LIMITED 12.00am RANCID 11.00
THE BUSINESS 11.15 ANTI-PASTI 11.00 SLAUGHTER AND THE DOGS 10.30 UK SUBS 9.25
SNUFF 10.00 THE BOYS 9.30 RUTS DC 9.00 NEVILLE STAPLE BAND 8.00
THE FILAMENTS 8.50 TV SMITH & THE VALENTINES 8.00 THE SLACKERS 7.40 THE LAST RESORT 6.45
OFF WITH THEIR HEADS 7.45 CHELSEA 6.50 PENETRATION 6.25 ARGY BARGY 5.35
SCREAMA BALLERINA 6.50 THE FITS 5.45 PURE HELL 5.20 SONIC BOOM SIX 4.30
    ZERO BOYS 4.40 HARDSKIN 4.15 RANDOM HAND 3.20
    PIPES AND PINTS 3.30 999 3.15 GOLDBLADE 2.15
    PETE BENTHAM & THE DINNER LADIES 2.35 LOS FASTIDIOS 2.25 SEGISMUNDO TOXICAMANO 1.20
        ZOO PARTY 1.30 BOOZE AND GLORY 12.30
        CHARRED HEARTS 12.45pm    
DOORS OPEN 6.30pm DOORS OPEN 2pm DOORS OPEN   DOORS OPEN  

Bizarre Bazaar at THE OPERA

THURSDAY 2nd FRIDAY 3rd   SATURDAY 4th   SUNDAY 5th  
CLOSED BOW WOW WOW 12.15am THE ONLY ONES 12.30am ALTERED IMAGES 11.30
  LUCY WARD 11.40 THE MONOCHROME SET 11.10 SPIRAL SCOUTS 10.30
  THE PIRANHAS 10.40 SPIZZ ENERGI 9.55 THE OUTCASTS 9.10
  THE NOTSENSIBLES 9.35 THE SHAKESPEAROS 9.00    
             

OLYMPIA 1

THURSDAY 2nd FRIDAY 3rd   SATURDAY 4th   SUNDAY 5th  
CLOSED ONE WAY SYSTEM 1am KING KURT 1am STIFF LITTLE FINGERS 10.20
  TEXAS TERRI BOMB 11.35 SUBHUMANS 11.20 STAR FUCKING HIPSTERS 8.50
  CONFLICT 10.10 VICE SQUAD 9.50 RED ALERT 7.30
  THE RESTARTS 8.45 The CHOKING VICTIM show 8.20 THEE SPIVS 6.10
  THE STUPIDS 7.25 PARANOID VISIONS 7.00 MONKISH 4.50
  DEADLINE 6.10 FUNERAL DRESS 5.50 PINK HEARSE 3.30
  MAXIMUM ROCK & ROLL 5.00 DRAGSTER 4.40 HUMAN PROJECT 2.20
  TYRANASAURUS ALAN 3.50 THE AGITATORS 3.35    
  ANTI VIGILANTE 2.40 GEOFFREY OICOTT 2.35    
  THE DERITA SISTERS 1.30 DIRTBOX DISCO 1.35    
  THE UPPERCUTS 12.30pm        
             

THE ARENA

THURSDAY 2nd   FRIDAY 3rd   SATURDAY 4th   SUNDAY 5th  
SECTION 5 1.10am 7 SECONDS 1.10am MENACE 1.15am AGNOSTIC FRONT 11.30
DEMOB 12.10am CITIZEN FISH 12.05am THE REAL McKENZIES 12.20am THE CREEPSHOW 10.30
NEWTOWN KINGS 11.10 VINCE RAY & THE BONE SHAKERS 11.00 ABRASIVE WHEELS 11.20 JAYA THE CAT 9.30
THE SYSTEM 10.10 DRONGOS FOR EUROPE 10.05 THE VARUKERS 10.25 MxPx 8.15
DIRTY REVOLUTION 9.20 CRASHED OUT 9.10 BLOOD OR WHISKEY 9.30 PROTEX 7.15
ON TRIAL (UK) 8.30 PETER & THE TEST TUBE BABIES 8.10 NECK 8.35 RAT CITY RIOT 6.20
ACID DROP 7.40 SICK ON THE BUS 7.15 CASE 7.40 KUNT AND THE GANG 5.25
FIRE EXIT 6.50 CHURCH OF CONFIDENCE 6.20 SPLODGENESSABOUNDS 6.45 GIMPFIST 4.35
XTRACT 6.00 2ND DISTRICT 5.25 THE ENEMY 5.50 CONTROL 3.45
3CR 5.15 JB CONSPIRACY 4.30 POLICE BASTARD 5.00 START 2.55
BONEYARD ZOMBIES 4.30 HDQ 3.40 CHOKING SUSAN 4.10 THE TALKS 2.05
GIRLFIXER 3.45 VICTIMS OF CIRCUMSTANCE 2.50 THE PIGS 3.20 SENSELESS 1.15
ROUGHNECK RIOT 3.00 EASTFIELD 2.00 THE PORTERS 2.35 ANGRY BOMBS 12.30pm
HI-FI SPITFIRES 2.15 DIPSOMANIACS 1.15 SYDNEY DUCKS 1.50    
OUTL4W 1.30 HOTWIRED 12.30pm CYANIDE PILLS 1.05    
VERMIN SUICIDES 12.45     THE FUCKWITS 12.20pm    
               

OLYMPIA 2

THURSDAY 2nd FRIDAY 3rd   SATURDAY 4th   SUNDAY 5th  
CLOSED SENSA YUMA 12.20am THE LURKERS 12.15am THE MONGOLOIDS 11.50
  RUST 10.55 RESISTANCE 77 10.40 DUN2DEF 9.40
  LOST CHERREES 9.30 THE VIBRATORS 9.10 THE DUEL 8.10
  THE BLAME 8.05 REAZIONE 7.40 TAKE OFFENCE 6.50
  NAPALM 6.50 DOWNTOWN STRUTS 6.25 THE DUBTONES 5.30
  BITEBACK 5.35 CHEWING ON TIN FOIL 5.15 FOREIGN LEGION 4.10
  PATROL 4.25 SUBCULTURE 4.10 THE KIRKZ 2.55
  LOADED 44 3.15 RUNNIN RIOT 3.05 SEPTIC PSYCHOS 1.50
  LAST ROUGH CAUSE 2.05 F UK 2.05    
  AVONDALE 45 1.00 BARNYARD MASTURBATOR 1.05    

Bizarre Bazaar at THE PAVILION

THURSDAY 2nd   FRIDAY 3rd   SATURDAY 4th   SUNDAY 5th  
THE SKINTITES 12.45am VIV ALBERTINE 8.15 THE CRAVATS 8.00 HILLBILLY MOON EXPLOSION 8.00
THE HEAVY METAL KIDS 11.25 HERE AND NOW 7.15 TV SMITH & LEIGH HEGGARTY 7.00 FRANZ NICOLAY (world inferno/hold steady) 7.00
ROCK N ROLL GYPSIES 10.20 THE MOB 5.55 PASCAL BRIGGS & THE STOKERS 6.00 THE REAL McKENZIES UNPLUGGED 6.05
THE P’UKES 9.35 HAGAR THE WOMB 5.00 THE BEATLESONS 5.00 RUBELLA BALLET 5.10
5 SHITTY FINGERS 8.40 ANDY T 4.05 HAIGHT ASHBURY 4.10 CAPTAIN HOTKNIVES 4.15
    THE BROKEN TEA SET 3.15 LIZ IS EVIL 3.20 CHAS IKSTAN AND THE BON BON BON’S 3.20
    GOODFORNOTHING CIRCUS 2.15 STATICS 2.30 EMILY AND THE FAVES 2.30
BINGO WITH MAX 8.00            

ALMOST ACOUSTIC

THURSDAY 2nd   FRIDAY 3rd   SATURDAY 4th   SUNDAY 5th  
RORY McLEOD 10.30 KEVIN SECONDS 10.50 PATRIK FITZGERALD 10.10 GINGER WILDHEART 9.35
LUCY WARD 9.30 THE DIRTY FOLKERS 10.00 SKUYELA 9.20 TV SMITH 8.45
JIM SORROW 8.45 NECK 9.15 MICK CRUDGE 8.35 MIKE ONLY (ex King Blues) 7.55
TINA LEE 8.00 LOS FASTIDIOS UNPLUGGED 8.30 NICK CASH 7.45 ROBIN LEITCH (Random Hand) 7.10
BALSALL HEATHENS 7.15 LUCY WARD (2nd set) 7.40 KELLY KEMP 7.00 MIKE HERRERA (MxPx) 6.20
MAX SPLODGE 6.30 PARANOID VISIONS ACOUSTIC 7.10 VIC RUGGERIO (The Slackers) 6.10 HENRY CLUNEY (ex SLF) 5.30
REB SUTTON (Dirty Revolution) 5.45 ARTURO LURKERS’ PUNKTRY 6.10 MIKE SCOTT 5.25 JOE TILSTON (Random Hand) 4.45
JOHNNY ONE LUNG 5.00 BILLY LIAR 5.25 EL MORGAN 4.50 CHAS PALMER WILLIAMS (Lightyear) 4.05
ED ACHE 4.20 REN SPITS AT MAGPIES 4.50 THE CROWS (& friends) 4.05 LOUISE DISTRAS 3.20
CHRIS BUTLER 3.40 PERKIE 4.15 CRAIG TEMPLE (Mora Dilemma) 3.25 PAUL CARTER 2.40
MONICA & THE EXPLOSION 3.00 POG 3.35 SOME SORT OF THREAT 2.50 JAMES BROCKBANK (the Guilty Pleasures) 2.05
RO ASHIKA 2.20 TOM HINGLEY 2.55 OLIVE ANNE 2.15 UKELELE KRIS 1.35
BRAD FRUGAL (Monkish) 1.40 JAKE AND THE JELLYFISH 2.15 LOUIE RAW 1.40 SUICIDE SI 1.05
DAVE HUGHES 1.00 EMMA HALLOWS 1.40 KATIE RAINE 1.05    
MARK McABE 12.20pm THE SLAUGHTERHOUSE KID 1.05        
BINGO WITH MAX 11.30am BINGO WITH MAX 12.20pm BINGO WITH MAX 12.20pm BINGO WITH MAX 12.20pm

NEW BAND STAGE in the PAVILION

THURSDAY ONLY

Thursday 2nd  
HEALTHY JUNKIES 7.20
DRONES 6.40
LEGEND IN JAPAN 6.00
THE BENWAHS 5.20
SCIENCE MADE US ROBOTS 4.40
RSI 4.00
RAT ATTACK 3.20
SETTING OFF SIRENS 2.40
SKURVI 2.00
IN EVIL HOUR 1.20
CHEMICAL THREAT 12.40
MITFORD REBEL 12.00
MIND OF A LION 11.20am

The events below are held in The Spanish Hall as part of the PunkArt exhibition

THURSDAY

PunkArt – annual exhibition now in its 7th year featuring artists/craftspeople from all over the world –  times: 11am-7pm

Open Mic session 11.45 – 1.30 – hosted by The Crows

Literary Festival – John Robb interviews guests – already confirmed Micky Fitz, Max Splodge 2.30 – 4.30

Poetry/Spoken word 4.30 – 6.30

Cinema – times/programme tbc

 

FRIDAY

PunkArt – annual exhibition now in its 7th year featuring artists/craftspeople from all over the world – times: 12 midday-7pm

Open Mic – 12.15 – 2.30 – hosted by Billy Liar

Literary Festival  – John Robb interviews – Tom Hingley (Inspiral Carpets), John King (Football Factory etc) and Dave Barbarossa (Bow Wow Wow etc) Dave,  Tom and John will also be doing book signings. 2.30 – 4.30

Poetry/Spoken Word – headlined by Atilla the Stockbroker 4.30 – 6.30

Cinema – times/programme tbc

 

SATURDAY

PunkArt – annual exhibition now in its 7th year featuring artists/craftspeople from all over the world- times: 12 midday-8.30pm

Open Mic – 12.15 – 2.30 host tbc

Literary Festival – John Robb interviews – Mick Rossi and Wayne Barrett (Slaughter and the Dogs), Peter and John (The Only Ones), Viv Albertine 2.30 – 4.30

Poetry/Spoken Word – Steve Pottinger, Joolz Denby 4.30 – 6.30

Fashion Show 7.00 – 8.00

Cinema – times/programme tbc

 

SUNDAY

PunkArt – annual exhibition now in its 7th year featuring artists/craftspeople from all over the world – times: 12 midday-7pm

Open Mic  12.30 – 2.30 host tbc

Literary Festival  – John Robb interviews – Henry Cluney (ex SLF), Gaye Black 2.30 – 4.30

Poetry/Spoken word – 4.30 – 6.30

Tim Smith reads from his new tour diaries  ‘Tales of the Emergency Sandwich’ and signing copies (4.30-5.15) Meriel Malone (poet)

Cinema – times/programme tbc

Hair-do competition winners announced

Share : facebooktwittergoogle plus
pinterest



No Response

Leave us a comment


No comment posted yet.

Leave a Reply